Alpha Cars Privacy Statement

As a taxi company, we are required by our licencing authority to collect certain information and hold such information for 5 years for purposes of auditing.
The data we are required to keep are:
– Name
– Pick up Address
– Drop off address
– Contact Telephone Number
– Any additional stops made on your journey
– Price paid
For our account customers, we keep in addition to the above we keep
– Billing address
– Email address
– Alternative contact numbers
– Records of payments
  • We retain and archive all email correspondence an information provided therein for reference and to help improve our service.
  • We have a legal obligation to share your personal data with credit reference agencies, for the purpose of fraud prevention.
  •  Alpha cars process your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you.
  • Alpha cars take your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent; unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purpose(s) specified in this notice.
  • You have the right to request access to any data we hold on you.
 We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes of providing you excellent service and what has been specified in this notice and Governmental and regulatory bodies such as HMRC, the Financial Conduct Authority, the Ombudsman and the Information Commissioner’s Office. Other organisations and businesses who provide services to us such as debt recovery  Credit Reference and Fraud Prevention Agencies.
– Data is held securely on our systems on a managed firewalled network with anti-virus and anti-malware protection.
– Regular backups of our internal server data to ensure that no data is lost.
– Payments are encrypted with trusted providers.
– We will protect any data give to the best of our ability
You are not obligated to provide your personal information to Alpha Cars, however, as this information is required for us to provide you with our services we will not be able to offer some/all of our services without it.
You are not obligated to provide your personal information to Alpha Cars, however, as this information is required for us to provide you with our services we will not be able to offer some/all of our services without it.